Privacy Notice

General

Altro APAC Pty Ltd (ABN 23 006 976 852) and its related bodies corporate (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  This Privacy Notice sets out how we will manage your personal information. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments and will notify you of these changes.


Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the goods and services you are seeking.

The kinds of information we typically collect include:

(a)          your name and contact details including your postal address, phone number(s), and email address;

(b)          your professional interests, opinions and preferences (such as the publications you read or wish to receive, working practices, opinions on industry issues, feedback on our goods and services);

(c)           the place and type of business you work in;

(d)          payment information (such as your or your businesses bank account details); and

(e)          other information relevant to providing you with the  you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

 

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through our websites (www.asf.com.au, www.altro.co.uk, and all other sites under the Altro brand), our Altro app, email, telephone conversations with you, or face to face meetings and other interactions (for example, when we meet with you at events, exhibitions and meetings).

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.


Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

(a)          operating our websites and app and providing goods and services to you (such as samples and products you have ordered);

(b)          responding to your enquiries or complaints;

 

(a)          providing you promotional information about other goods and services that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you (where permitted by law);

(b)          where you have signed up to receive our newsletter, providing you with the latest case studies, event updates, product news and industry information;

(c)           enabling contractors to contact you with any quotes you have requested;

(d)          facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

(e)          analysing our goods and services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved goods and services (for example, we may conduct surveys and competitions or record telephone calls for training and quality purposes).


Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with the goods and services you are seeking.


Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name. 

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

When you visit our websites and use our app, we may automatically collect and use personal information about you from your device using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web-beacons. For more information about the cookies and tracking technologies which we use on our websites and our app why and how you can manage cookies, please see our Cookies Statement.


Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a)          contractors (including our Premier Installers) where you have asked us to obtain quotes for you so that those contractors can contact you by post with their quotes. We will only ever share your name and postal address (and not your email address or telephone number) with contractors;

(b)          third party service providers including those that provide data processing services to us, for example, to support the performance of our websites and app, and enhance the security of our website and our apps. Our service providers include our group companies and companies outside our group;

(c)           a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;

(d)          our legal and other professional advisers in order for them to advise us and to our insurers and insurance brokers in the event of a claim or to manage or administer our insurance policies;

(e)          our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;

(a)          any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party as required or permitted by law; and

(b)          any other person or party if you consent to that disclosure.


Email and telephone communications

You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email we send you or by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this document. If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, we may still need to send you service messages, for example, confirmation emails about products you have ordered.  We may record calls between you and us for quality and training purposes. We do not use these call recordings for any other purposes.


Disclosure of personal information overseas

 We are likely to disclose personal information about you overseas.  Our servers are based in the United Kingdom and we generally store your information within the European Economic Area. Additionally, we use services from the following companies located in the United States:

 

(a)         Dotmailer who provide mailing services to us so that we can send e-mail communications to you; and

(b)         Habla Inc's 'Olark' in-Website chat tool. 

 

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. However, it is important to remember that no web based platform can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is outside of our control.


Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.


Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy notice or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Postal address:  3 St Andrews Court, Rowville VIC 3178

Email address:   mydata@altro.com

Telephone: 1800 673 441        

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.